Event Schedule

The full event schedule is below:

Time Activity Location
9:00 Door Open To Public Main Entrance RDS
9:30 – 10:00 Opening Ceremony Openet Stage – Smart Futures Hall
10:00 – 14:00 Project presentations and judging Smart Futures Hall / Microsoft Minecraft Hall
10:00 – 15:30 Openet Innovator Pitches Openet Stage – Smart Futures Hall
10: 15 – 10:45 Q&A on the CoderDojo & Raspberry Pi Merger Microsoft Minecraft Stage
10:30 – 11:45 Intel Maker Workshop Intel Stage – Smart Futures Hall
10:50 – 11:20 CoderDojo 1: Introduction to Programming Dojo space – Microsoft Minecraft Hall
10:50 – 11:15 The House that Code Built – Stephen Howell Microsoft Minecraft Stage
11:00 – 12:00 Lock Picking Discovery Zone Space – Smart Futures Hall
11:25 – 11:50 Supercharge your Sports Gear! Stephen Howell Dojo space – Microsoft Minecraft Hall
11:25 – 12:00 W5 Science Show Microsoft Minecraft Stage
12:00 – 13:15 Intel Maker Workshop Intel Stage – Smart Futures Hall
12:05 – 13:05 Mechatrons – Robotics Masterclass Discovery Zone Space – Smart Futures Hall
12:10 – 12:50 Magikcraft for Mentors – Teach your Ninjas how to code Javascript through Minecraft Dojo space – Microsoft Minecraft Hall
12:10 – 12:25 Riot Games Talk – Warren Kenny Microsoft Minecraft Stage
12:30 – 12:45 Digital Literacy Panel Barnardos & Rosa Langhammer, CoderDojo Foundation Microsoft Minecraft Stage
12:50 – 13:20 Salems Lady – Youtube Star Microsoft Minecraft Stage
13:00 – 13:30 Mentoring without technical skills Dojo space – Microsoft Minecraft Hall
13:45 – 14:25 Tiera Guinn – Rocket Scientist Microsoft Minecraft Stage
13:50 – 14:25 Astro Pi: your code in Dojo space – Microsoft Minecraft Hall
14:00 – 15:15 Intel Maker Workshop Intel Stage – Smart Futures Hall
14:10 – 15:10 Locking Picking with TOG Discovery Zone Space – Smart Futures Hall
14:30 – 15:05 GIT/ Girls in Tech Panel Microsoft Minecraft Stage
14:35 – 15:10 How Ransomware can make us WannaCry – Symantec Dojo space – Microsoft Minecraft Hall
15:15 – 16:15 Mechatrons – Robotics Masterclass Discovery Zone Space – Smart Futures Hall
15:30 – 16:15 Intel Maker Workshop Intel Stage – Smart Futures Hall
16:30 – 18:00 Closing Ceremony Microsoft Minecraft Stage – Microsoft Hall